Privacy Policy

Jelly Dot Party and Events  is committed to keeping the personal details of all customers safe. This policy explains how and why your personal data is used, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

Jelly Dot Party and Events will never sell your personal data. 

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us on info@jellydot.co.uk.

Types of data we collect

Contact details: Your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you provide such data to us.

Event specific data: If we are running an event for you and we are the data controller, we will collect data specific to that event with your consent. This data will only be used for the purposes of the successful running of the event.

Cookies: This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser.

Why we collect your personal data? 

We use your personal data to keep in touch with you. We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’. We may collect your personal data to:

  • administer your event via phone, email or messages. The ICO define the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes as ‘contractual’.
  • To keep in touch after your event via phone, email or messages either about the event or to market new products and services. Unless we hear from you directly, we will continue to keep in touch for up to 5 years to keep you up to date on relevant information. As defined by the ICO, we use two different lawful bases for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes:
    • LEGITIMATE INTEREST. This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests. 
    • CONSENT. This is where you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

We respect your right to update the way we get in touch with you about our work at any time.

What about really sensitive data?

We don’t collect any “sensitive data” about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to comply with the law.

How do we store your data?

All of the personal data we process is processed in the UK.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

Data retention policy

We will only use and store information for as long as it required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

Leaving our website

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party.

Your rights

You have a number of privacy rights as set out below. You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at info@jellydot.co.uk.

  • You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at info@jellydot.co.uk.
  • You have the right to access information we hold about you. This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:
    • the categories of data we’re processing
    • the purposes of data processing
    • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
    • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
    • your other rights regarding our use of your data
  • You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you
  • You can object to us using your data and also restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us in certain circumstances. You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of our services
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data. Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Thank you for reading this. If you have any questions, please contact info@jellydot.co.uk